PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

103 Coffee respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act“). Please note that 103 Coffee may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email.

1. Personal Data
1.1 Personal Data
Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to 103 Coffee for the purposes stated in Section (2) below. Personal data may include your name, contact details, address, identification card number, financial and banking account details, images (photographs and video recordings), location tracking or global positioning system (“GPS“) information.

1.2 Source of personal data
(i) Customer or potential customer: 103 Coffee collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, 103 Coffee’s website or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

  • when you contact us directly through 103 Coffee’s website and/or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and/or services;
  • when you contact us directly through 103 Coffee’ authorised dealers, distributors and/or branches;
  • when you contact us directly through 103 Coffee’s website and/or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and/or services;
  • through marketing activities or events, for example surveys conducted at road shows, exhibitions and/or business card collections via fish bowl method;
  • through third parties such as our business partners and/or your agents;
  • through regulatory authorities; and
  • through cookies from the use of 103 Coffee’s website.

(ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: 103 Coffee collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, your employer or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

  • when you contact us directly in relation to any commercial transactions;
  • when tendering for projects;
  • when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms;
  • when we are assessing your credibility;
  • through third parties such as our business partners; and
  • through cookies from the use of 103 Coffee’s website.

1.3 Obligatory personal data
All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to:(i) provide you with the relevant product or services requested for; or (ii) process the relevant commercial transactions.

2. Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data
Customer or potential customer: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to process your order to purchase our products and/or services;
  • to provide you with the services or information requested;
  • to contact you regarding product information, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you upon your request*;
  • to provide you with after-sales services;
  • for 103 Coffee’s internal records management;
  • to carry out market analysis and research and customer profiling to gauge the market trends;
  • to provide you with customer support;
  • to facilitate your participation in any contest, event and/or membership programme;
  • to ensure that the content of 103 Coffee’s website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and/or device;
  • to improve the quality of 103 Coffee’s products and /or services;
  • to provide assistance on your loan application and/or insurance related matters in relation to the purchase of our products;
  • to operate our premises in a manner that is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
  • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of 103 Coffee;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes; and
  • to comply with 103 Coffee’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business.

*You may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in 103 Coffee’s email blasts / short message services (“SMS”) blasts or you may contact 103 Coffee at the details provided in Section (6) below. ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to the requested commercial transaction, including the following:

  • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction (such as dealership agreement, tender award, contract for service and / or consignment agreement);
  • to provide you with dealer support (for dealers);
  • to process your credit account application;
  • to assess your credit worthiness;
  • to process any payment related to the commercial transaction;
  • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
  • to comply with 103 Coffee’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
  • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of 103 Coffee;
  • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device; and
  • for 103 Coffee’s internal records management

3. Disclosure of personal data (within or outside of Malaysia)
Your personal data provided to us may be disclosed or transferred to the following classes of third parties (within or outside of Malaysia) as required under the law or pursuant to relevant contractual relationship (for example, where we appoint third party service providers) or for the purposes or directly related to the purposes stated in Section (2) above:

  • entities within 103 Coffee group of companies (including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners);
  • potential or actual purchasers, successors-in-title of the business or share (wholly or in part) of 103 Coffee (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential, proposed or actual sale of business, disposal, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
  • 103 Coffee authorised dealers, 103 Coffee distributors and 103 Coffee parts suppliers;
  • our business partners such as insurance companies, banks and financial institutions;
  • government departments or agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under law or in response to a competent or government agency;
  • law enforcement agencies; and
  • third parties appointed by us to provide services to us or on our behalf (such as auditor, lawyer, company secretary, service providers, printing company, telecommunications company, contractor, events and training organisers and other advisers).

4. Websites
4.1 Links to other sites may be provided on 103 Coffee’s website for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statement and 103 Coffee do not control, recommend or endorse these sites and 103 Coffee will not be held responsible for these sites or their contents. As such, 103 Coffee encourages you to read the privacy policies of these sites.

4.2 Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. 103 Coffee will not use the information sent or provided by you for any other purposes other than to provide the services you requested. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them. Some mobile applications will utilise Google Analytics (or a similar tool) to help 103 Coffee better serve you through improved products, services and revisions to the mobile applications. The information collected will not allow 103 Coffee to identify you. It may, however, let us know anonymously, the services and products most searched by you within the application as well as device type used and your country of origin.

4.3 Right to access and correct personal data

  • You have the right to access and correct your personal data held by us. We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal data is accurate and up-to-date therefore we ask that if there are any changes to your information you should notify us directly via enquiry@103coffee.com
  • If you would like to access your personal data, please refer to our standard data access form and send us the completed form or query to enquiry@103coffee.com. If you would like to correct your personal data, please contact us at enquiry@103coffee.com.